21.10.2019

Race Reports

Round 3 of the juvenile league last Friday in Rathdrum saw some excellent performances from our younger members (and their siblings).

The evening got off to a great start with the first of the three Hanly sisters, Ella, making her debut run in the girls U6’s with a fine run, well done Ella!! Following this Niamh Graham had a super run yet again to finish 2nd in the Girls U8’s.

In the Girls U10’s Lucy Hanly running cross country for the first time also had a fine run finishing in the middle of a very large field, Ryan Egan and Oisin Whelan both had great races in the Boys U10s with Ryan going on to win this race and Oisin placing well.

Next up were the girls U12’s where Kate Hanly had a super run to finish 2nd and Saorlaith Kieran also had a great debut cross country run. In the boys U12’s Aaron Egan, Samuel Whelan and Adam Craxton all had great runs in a large field of 29 boys. Aaron went on to finish 2nd, Samuel 10th and Adam 20th, great runs from all the boys.

The final girls race of the evening saw Eile Kennedy produce a super win in the Girls U14’s and in the final boys race Dara McGrandles also put in a fine performance.

It was a great nights running with all of our athletes showing lots of enthusiasm and camaraderie towards their club mates. Thanks to all the parents who brought their children to this event and cheered them on. I do believe some of our debut cross country runners may have caught the love of cross country!!

I'm attaching a copy of the official results so you can see for yourselves.

Round 4 of the juvenile league will be on Friday November 15th at 7pm in Roundwood Uneven ages
U/ 7 200
U/9  400
U/11 800
U/13 1200
U/15 1600

The last round will be held by Bray Runners on December 6th at 7pm in Bray Emmets Even ages

Last Wednesday October 16th saw 5 of our secondary school athletes compete in the Leinster Schools Combined events in the NIA. In this event the athletes have to compete in 5 different events both track and field, these are: long jump, 60mH, high jump, shot putt and the 800m. Eleanor Foot, Niamh Murray, Jennifer O’Dwyer and Eile Kennedy all had great performances in the minor girls competition but the result of the day has to go to Grainne O’Sullivan, our very own KJT had a fantastic day to claim the gold medal in the junior girls competition with 3 pb performances in the shot putt, high jump and 800m. Grainne now goes on to compete in the National Schools combineds next month, best of luck Grainne!!

The following are the athletes entered for this Satudays Leinster cross country race in Gowran Co. Kilkenny

U16 Girls:

Hannah Kelly,

Niamh Murray

Eleanor Foot

Hannah Foot

U14 Boys:

Bobby More

Finn Campbell

Rian Anafi-Fitzgibbon

Matthew Daly

Fionn Begley

U12 Boys:

James Foot

Aaron Egan

Samuel Whelan

U12 Girls:

Kate Hanly

Roisin Murray

Kripa Kissanthomas

Catherine O'Neill

U16 Boys:

Dara McGrandles

For all those wishing to avail of it there is a bus leaving from Shanganagh Park at 9am which should be back by approx 3.30pm.

The very best of luck to everyone running.

Training

Tuesday training will continue in Woodbrook College tomorrow from 6.50 - 8.00pm.

Thursday training will be on the promenade in Bray, meeting at the boathouse coffee shop 7-8pm (Southern end of the prom).  This session is open to all athletes born in 2008 or earlier.

Details of the Sunday run will be posted on the What’s App groups this week. 

Upcoming Events

Saturday 9th of November - Leinster Cross Country (Unevens) - Ferbane, Co. Offaly

Round 4 of the juvenile league will be on Friday November 15th at 7pm in Roundwood Uneven ages

Round 5 of the juvenile league will be held by Bray Runners on December 6th at 7pm in Bray Emmets Even ages

Additional information