Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

Club Mile Time Trial

Well done to all athletes who took part in and those who helped to organise the Club 1 mile Time Trial on Thursday 17th September. Great times recorded by all.

 

Conor Boyle: 5.09.
Paul Allen: 5.13.
Conor Maher: 5.16.
Drew Donohoe: 5.25.
Conor Donohoe. 5.29.
Gordon McWilliams; 5.45.
Lee Borland; 5.55.
Paul Donohoe: 6.02.
Siobhan Doyle ; 6.13.
Joe Eustace: 6.18.
Thomas Budendorfer; 6.19.
Conor Joyce; 6.27.
Keith Lynn; 6.37.
Georgina McWilliams; 7.00.
Mark Duncan; 7.29.
Rachel Daly; 8.01.
Avril Leonard. 8.02.
Mary Deery; 8.10.
Cara Barry; 8.37.
Suzanne Grogan; 8.50.
Elaine Norton; 8.59.
Maire NiMhidhigh; 9.03.
Eileen Fox; 9.19.
Ana Molina; 9.58.

 

Also, at the MyRun Club Series 5k with Avondale Sports Race 2, Bernard Quinn ran 22.41 and finished 1st 0/65. Derek Crammond was first athlete home in 16.26. First woman home was Catherine O'Connor in 18.55. Well done to all who took part.

 

At the Castlegar Open Cross Country, our good friend Ian Egan finished 3rd 0/50, in a time of 25.23, in the Men's 6k event.

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Ciara Carter Juvenile Representative

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

 Jean O'Kennedy Club Captain

 Richard Kavanagh Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!