Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

Bettystown 5mile and More

The Bettystown 5mile was held on Tuesday 17th July in near perfect running conditions. John Ashworth ran a Pb of 35.34, Paul Gannon also ran a Pb of 41.25, Jackie O'Neill ran 49.30 and Dillon O'Neill, running his first official race ran 38.58. Well done to all and well done to Cilles AC, a really well organised race, plenty of prizes and a great spread afterwards.
The race was won by Freddy Stukk, Raheny Shamrocks, in 26.07 and first woman home was Yasmin Canning, Drogheda and District AC, in 33.08. Full results here

 


At the Irish Runner 10 mile, on Sunday 15th July, Paul Gannon ran 1.41.04. The race was won by Freddy Stukk in 52.36, first woman was Caitriona Jennings in 61.21

At the Blaney Rockets 10mile, Sat 21st July, Paul Allen ran a new pb of 64.40. Paul finished 13th overall and 3rd in his age category. Great to see Paul back to his best after his recent injury.

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Emma Craxton Juvenile Representative

 Mary Hayde Kearns Club Captain

 Conor Maher Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

 Elaine Casey Committee Member

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!