Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

Streets of Wicklow 5k 2017

Great running from all our Bray Runners who took part in the annual St Stephen's Day Streets of Wicklow 5k. 
Ian McGrath ran an excellent 16.33 was 6th overall and 1st 0/40.
Dominic Horan was 14th O/A and 1st 0/50 in 17.18. Joe Cawley was 24th 0/A and 1st 0/45 in a time of 17.47. Suzanne Foot was 1st 0/45 in 20.40. Mary Deery ran 27.10 and was 1st 0/60.
Gordon McWilliams was 2nd 0/50 in 18.10. Will Foot was 3rd 0/40 in 18.36.
Fine runs also from Elaine Casey 26.03, Mark Kierans 25.58 and Mary O'Connor 26.50. .
Great running also from our younger crew, James 18.44, Elanor 22.15, Joe 23.31, Hannah 24.42, Ronan 25.41, Seamus 25.59 and Liam 31.55. 
Well done also to our good friends Eddie McGrath 18.26 3rd 0/50 and Leo Mather 27.41. 
All of the above times are gun times,

Full results at https://www.myrunresults.com/events/inbhear_dee_ac_5k_streets_of_wicklow/2385/results

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Emma Craxton Juvenile Representative

 Mary Hayde Kearns Club Captain

 Conor Maher Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

 Elaine Casey Committee Member

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!