Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

Docklands 5k and Roscommon 10ml

The Docklands 5k was held on Thursday 6th July, Gary Condon ran a fine 16.02 to finish 14th O/A and 2nd 0/45, excellent running, as always, from Gary. Aoife Stokes, fresh from the Achill 10k on Saturday last, ran 28.01. Dario Zanchetta ran 25.05. The mens race was won by John Coghlan, MSB, in 14.30 and first woman home was Shona Heaslip, An Riocht AC, in 16.12. Full results at https://www.myrunresults.com/events/dublin_docklands_5k/2340/results

Over at the  Roscommon 10ml on Saturday 8th July, Gary Condon finished 5th in a fine time of 55.05. Colm O'Heigeartaigh finished in 17th place in a tlme of 61.15. Jean O'Kennedy, continued her preparations for European Masters Half Marathon, running 75.29 and was 3rd in Cat. Emer Hynes, running in her home town race was happy with her 95.37.

Mick Clohisey, was first man home in 48.47. Isobel Oakes was first woman home in 64.59.

Full results at; https://www.popupraces.ie/race-results

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Emma Craxton Juvenile Representative

 Mary Hayde Kearns Club Captain

 Conor Maher Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

 Elaine Casey Committee Member

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!