Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

Fit4life Mile. 30th April

Well done to all our athletes who took part in the Fit4life Mile, which was held in Greystones, last night, Thursday 30th April. Dominic Horan was our fastest athlete on the night, running 5.06 and was 1st O/45. Bill Stanley was 2nd O/45 in 5.09. Tom Kavanagh was 1st O/55 in a fine time of 619. Siobhan Butler, 6.45, was 1st O/45, closely followed by Charlotte Stevens, 6.51, who was 1st O/55. Andrea Murphy, 6.56, was 2nd O/40, Emer Hynes, ran 7.12, which put her in 2nd O/45. Dolores Gilliland was 1st O/55 in a time of 7.23, with Cara Barry very pleased with her 8..07. Angela Groome and Rachel Daly both recorded a time of 8.09. Stefanie Unland was well pleased with her 9.16.

Tim Grummel recorded the fastest time on the night, an excellent 4.48 with Claire O'Callaghan fastest lady on the night, running a fine 5.59. Well done to all who took part.

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Emma Craxton Juvenile Representative

 Mary Hayde Kearns Club Captain

 Conor Maher Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

 Elaine Casey Committee Member

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!