Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

Ashling Smith and Richard Owens win Senior C/C

At todays, Sunday 14th Dec, Wicklow  Senior and Junior C/C  C/ships, Ashling Smith won Gold in the Ladies Senior Race and Richard Owens won Gold in the mens Senior event.  The Ladies team, Ashling 1st, Charlotte 7th, Siobhan 9th, Emer 11th and Andrea 12th won the Silver medal in the team event. The mens team went one better by taking the Gold medal. Richard Owens was ably supported by Gary Condon 4th, Joe Cawley 5th, Neil Wiktorski 9th and Dominic Horan 16th. In the Junior mens race, Donal Flannery, Parnell AC, put in a fine front running performance to take Gold and lead Parnells to team Gold.

Well done to all who took part and a big Thank You to all those who helped out in marking the course, stewarding etc.  Our thanks is also due to the members of Wicklow Athletics for all the hard work they put in to ensure todys event, and many more during the year, run smoothly. 

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Emma Craxton Juvenile Representative

 Mary Hayde Kearns Club Captain

 Conor Maher Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

 Elaine Casey Committee Member

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!