Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

Dublin City Marathon 2014

We had a large number of athletes taking part in todays DCM. Great performances from all and some fine new Pbs were recorded. Here are the results we have to hand.

Helen Barry;               3.02.03, 18th Lady, 2nd O/40. Pb

Des O'Hare;                3.04.22.  Pb

Martin Francis;            3.11.34. 

Gordon McWilliams;     3.15.31.  Pb

Georgina Devlin;         3.47.53.

James Nangle;            3.51.00

Dave Carraher;           3.54.08.

Ashling Smith;            3.54.08.  Pr

Ciara Carter;              3.59.03.

Andrea Murphy;         4.05.56   Pb

Susan Dowd;             4.14.33

Colette Mason;           4.17.37

Angela Ross Innes;     4.28.29

In addition to the above we also had Joe Cawley (3hr) and Dominic Horan (3.30) Pacing.

On behalf of all our athletes who took part we would like to thank our fellow club members and friends for their brilliant support throughout the entire day.

 

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Emma Craxton Juvenile Representative

 Mary Hayde Kearns Club Captain

 Conor Maher Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

 Elaine Casey Committee Member

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!