Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

WICKLOW CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

As previously advised the dates for the Wicklow Cross Country C/ships are as follows;

Novice, 6th Oct;(Kilcoole);  Inter,13th Oct,( Avondale ); Senior,1st Dec (Rathdrum).

These C/ships are a very important part of our club year, together with the Masters C/c  in Jan,

 and the Road C/ships in April, they are part of the 5 C/ship races we get to run as Bray Runners

 each year. In order to ensure we are represented in each event we would ask all members to take

 part in at least one race and to that end we have drawn up a panel of athletes for each race.

THIS DOES NOT MEAN THAT ELIGABLE ATHLETES CAN ONLY RUN ONE RACE,

 THE CLUB WOULD BE DELIGHTED TOSEE THOSE ELIGABLE, RUN IN ALL 3 OR  EVEN 2.

Please check the list below, and let us know at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you are available or

 not, or if you wish to take part in one or both of the other events

 

                  NOVICE MEN.                                                       NOVICE WOMEN.

Chris Morgan,    Jason O'Connor.                                Louise Nolan,      Audrey O,Shea.

Matt Hickmott,   Bernard Quinn.                                  Elaine Nuzun,     Ana Molina.

Paddy Ryan.      Dave Carraher.                                  Fiona Kenny.       Mary Hourihan.

Tom Cavanagh, Paul Humphries.                                 Dolores Gilliland, Georgina Delvin

Tony Brannigan, Marc Kierans                                      Margarethe Clarke.  Jennifer O'Connor,

 Pat McCourt , Team Manager.                                      Jackie O'Neill,       Jacinta Caulfield

                                                                                      Sarah Corcoran,     Lorraine O'Rourke

                                                                                      Carmel Murphy,      Elaine Norton.

                                                                                      Michelle McGee,     Nicola

                       

                  Inter Men                                                     Inter Women.

Joe Kelly,           Bill Stanley.                                  Siobhan Butler,               Andrea Murphy.

Robert Quinn.    Matt Hickmott.                             Grainne Cunningham.    Diana Doll.

Diarmuid Potts,  Denis Patterson.                          Susan Dowd.                  Leanne Geraghty

Des O'Hare,       Christy Maloney.                          Emer Grogan                  Colette Mason.

                                                                                Edel Woods                    Emer Hynes.

 

                  Senior Men                                                     Senior Women

Vincent O'Sullivan,    Richard Owens.                         Suzanne Foot.      Helen Barry

Gary Condon,            Martin Francis.                           Louise Nolan,      Audrey O'Shea

Dominic Horan           Neil Wlktorski.                           Noelle Thorpe,      Charlotte Stevens.

Joe Cawley,               Chris Morgan.                            Mary Dawson,

Joe Kelly.

 

A couple of athletes are listed on more than one panel. Once again please let us know if you

are available. 

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Emma Craxton Juvenile Representative

 Mary Hayde Kearns Club Captain

 Conor Maher Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

 Elaine Casey Committee Member

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!