Results

Here you can find latest race results

read more

Bray Runners League

This initiative is all about participation, inclusion and above all fun!

read more

Membership

New Members are always welcome!

read more

Fit4life 5k, Results

Round 5 of the Fit4life series was held in Wicklow town on Thursday evening, 23rd May. The course is a tough hilly 5k and the conditions on the night were quite testing, cold, windy and wet at times. The race was won by Paul Gibbons in a time of 16.51 the womens race being won by Valerie Browne in 19.08. Tom Cavanagh ran 21.28, 3rd O/50; Jason O'Connor 22.51; Siobhan Butler, 22.54, 2nd O/40; Tony Branigan 24.02; Diana Doll, 25.11 and a new PB by almost one minute (59sec).  A number of juveniles took part, included in those were Sadbh O,Loan, 22.29, 2nd Juvenile girl, Emily Gruebsch, 26.42, 5th JG and Hannah Gruebsch, 27.03, 6th JG. Well done to all who took part. Next race in the series is Roundwood 2mile on 19th June, and the race is followed by a BBQ.

Latest Juvenile News

  • 09.03.2020

    Wicklow Star Awards Last Friday night the annual Wicklow Star Awards ceremony was held Read More
  • 02.03.2020

    Race Report Congratulations to Elodie Lambert who competed on the Wicklow schools event last week.  Read More
  • 24.02.2020

    Race Report: Leinster Indoor Championships February 22 2020 - NIA - Leinster Indoor Junior Championships Another great Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Any Questions?

Contact Us

About Us

Our Club was founded in 1983 primarily as a marathon running club, however over the years we have introduced a juvenile section and cover a wide range of athletic disciplines.


Bray Runners Athletics Club
Bray Head Terrace, Vevay Rd, Oldcourt, Bray, Co. Wicklow 0872930904 
brayrunnershs@gmail.com

 

 

Committee Members

 Richard Hourihan Chairperson

 Cyril J. Smith Club Hon. Treasurer

 Ashling Smith Honorary Secretary

 Audrey Whelan Child Welfare Officer

 Jackie O'Neill Social Secretary

 Emma Craxton Juvenile Representative

 Mary Hayde Kearns Club Captain

 Conor Maher Club Captain

 Dominic Horan Committee Member

 Elaine Casey Committee Member

 Suzanne Foot Covid Safety Officer

 Dolores Gilliand Covid Safety Officer

Our Photos

Well done to all our athletes!